Tyrese Biography

107k
Listen to Tyrese
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Tyrese > Biography


Birth Name: Tyrese Darnell Gibson
Born: 1978/12/30
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1996–present
Genres: R&B, Hip Hop


Tyrese Darnell Gibson (born December 30, 1978), also known simply as Tyrese, is an American R&B singer, songwriter, rapper, actor, former fashion model and MTV VJ.

After releasing several albums, he transitioned into films, with lead roles in several Hollywood films. Gibson has been attached to a new R&B supergroup called TGT with Ginuwine and Tank. The group is first featured on Tank's remix of the song "Please Don't Go". He has also released a duet with Jewel entitled "Make It Last."

"Tyrese" his debut album featured the single "Sweet Lady" which reached #12 on the Billboard Hot 100, his biggest hit until the release of "How You Gonna Act Like That" from the album "I Wanna Go There" in 2003.

"Alter Ego," a double album, features only R&B on one disc, while the other disc features only rap. The rapping is by Tyrese under his alter ego "Black-Ty". Guests include, The Game, Method Man, Snoop Dogg, Lil Scrappy, Kurupt, Too Short, R. Kelly, Lil Jon, Mannie Fresh. The album was released in stores on December 12, 2006. It sold 115,957 copies (in this case, 57,979 copies of double album sets) during its first week and landed on #23 on Billboard's Top 200 Album chart, #4 on the R&B Album charts and #3 on the Rap Album chart, according to Nielsen SoundScan.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LIVE TWEETS