Related Artists

Mel Tormé


Rosemary Clooney

Steve Tyrell Biography


Home > Music > T > Tyrell, Steve > Biography


Birth Name: Stephen Louis Bilao III
Birth Place: Texas, United States
Years Active: 1970 - present
Genres: Jazz


Stephen Louis Bilao III was born on December 19, 1944 and is a jazz musician, Grammy Award-winning vocalist, producer, and songwriter whose career has spanned over four decades. Known as Steve Tyrell, he got his start in music when he moved to New York City at the age of 18, and landed an A&R position at Scepter Records.

At 19 he first began producing with the likes of Burt Bacharach and Hal David. He worked on several Dionne Warwick hits such as “The Look of Love” and “Alfie.” Together with B.J. Thomas, he worked on the Bacharach-David song “Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head,” which went on to win the 1969 Oscar for Best Original Song from the film, “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid.”

Tyrell developed a taste for composing songs for feature film soundtracks and has contributed to a number of films over the years, including “Mystic Pizza,” “That Thing You Do,” “Father of the Bride,” and “The Brady Bunch Movie.” Tyrell’s talents can also been seen in the television shows, “California Dreams,” “The Heights,” and “Frank's Place.”

In 1992, Tyrell co-wrote, “How Do You Talk To An Angel,” for the television series “The Heights,” which went on to earn the fictional band an Emmy Award and peaked at #1 on the Billboard pop Charts. Tyrell gained national attention, and is probably most well-known, for his performance of the song, “The Way You Look Tonight” in the film, “The Father of the Bride.” The national exposure elevated Tyrell’s singing career, releasing his debut album, “A New Standard” in 1999 on Atlantic Records.

As the 2000s emerged, Tyrell released nine more solo albums and found success with his own hits: “The Way You Look Tonight,” “The Simple Life,” “Crush On You” and “The Sunny Side of The Street,” have become traditional standards with multiple artists. In addition to his film, television, and solo artist work, Tyrell is an in-demand record producer, working with such diverse and legendary artists as Rod Stewart, Diana Ross, Ray Charles, Smokey Robinson, Linda Ronstadt, Aaron Neville, Mary J. Blige, Blood Sweat and Tears, Chris Botti, Dave Koz, Dolly Parton, Bonnie Raitt, Burt Bacharach, Bette Midler, and Stevie Wonder. Recently, Tyrell produced the album debut, “That’s Life,” for Sony recording artist, and winner of the 6th season of America's Got Talent, Landau Eugene Murphy, Jr.

Tyrell tours regularly with his own band and has performed with the Boston Pops, the Nashville Symphony, the Houston Symphony, and the Hollywood Bowl orchestra when Frank Sinatra was inducted into the Hollywood Bowl Hall of Fame. 2013 marked the arrival of Tyrell’s tenth studio album, “It's Magic - The Songs Of Sammy Cahn” via Concord Records.