Related Artists

Mel Tormé


Rosemary Clooney

Steve Tyrell


Home > Music > T > Tyrell, Steve


Birth Name: Stephen Louis Bilao III
Birth Place: Texas, United States
Years Active: 1970 - present
Genres: Jazz

Stephen Louis Bilao III was born on December 19, 1944 and is a jazz musician, Grammy Award-winning vocalist, producer, and songwriter whose career has spanned over four decades. Known as Steve Tyrell, he got his start in music when he moved to New York City at the age of 18, and landed an A&R position at Scepter Records. At 19 he first began producing with the likes of Burt Bacharach and Hal David. He worked on several Dionne Warwick hits such as “The Look of Love” and “Alfie.” Together with B.J. Thomas, he worked on the Bacharach-David song “Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head,” which went on to win the 1969 Oscar for Best Original Song from the film, “Butch Cassidy and the Sun... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Steve Tyrell
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Isn't It Romantic?
On: This Guy's In Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Just In Time
On: This Guy's In Love
$0.99 Buy Song
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
On: This Guy's In Love
$0.99 Buy Song
This Guy's In Love With You
On: This Guy's In Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Manhattan
On: This Guy's In Love
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tyrell,_Steve
Tyrell,_Steve
Tyrell,_Steve
Tyrell,_Steve