Tyler the Creator Biography

107k
Listen to Tyler the Creator
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Tyler the Creator > Biography


Birth Name: Tyler Okonma
Born: 1991/03/06
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, US
Years Active: 2007–present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop


Tyler Okonma (born March 6, 1991), better known by his stage name Tyler, the Creator, is an American rapper and record producer from Los Angeles, California. He is the leader of the alternative hip hop collective Odd Future Wolf Gang Kill Them All (OFWGKTA). He has appeared on and produced songs for nearly every OFWGKTA release. Tyler has been criticized for his use of homophobic slurs and misogynistic lyrics and despite his violently graphic imagery he rejects labeling his music as horrorcore.

In 2009, Tyler self-released his first album, “Bastard.” In 2011, Tyler released the music video for “Yonkers,” the first single from his second album, “Goblin,” which was released in May 2011. After the release of "Yonkers," Tyler signed a one-album deal with XL Recordings. “Goblin” debuted at #1 on the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, and the Independent Albums chart. It also debuted at #2 on the Rap Albums chart and #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z