Related Artists

Steven Tyler Biography


Home > Music > T > Tyler, Steven > Biography


Birth Name: Stephen Victor Tallarico
Born: 1948/03/26
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1964–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Blues-rock, Blues


Steven Tyler (born Steven Victor Tallarico, March 26, 1948) is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist and the frontman and lead singer of the Boston-based rock band Aerosmith, in which he also plays the harmonica, and occasional piano and percussion. During his high-energy performances, he usually dresses in bright, colorful outfits with his trademark scarves hanging from his microphone stand.

In the 1970s, Tyler rose to prominence as the frontman of Aerosmith, which released such milestone hard rock albums as “Toys in the Attic,” and “Rocks.” In the late 1970s and early 1980s, Tyler had a heavy drug and alcohol addiction, and the band's popularity waned.

He completed drug rehabilitation in 1986 and has subsequently maintained sobriety for over 20 years. After Aerosmith launched a remarkable comeback in the late 1980s and early 1990s with the albums “Permanent Vacation,” “Pump,” and “Get a Grip,” Tyler became a household name and has remained a relevant rock icon. As a result, he has since embarked on several solo endeavors including guest appearances on other artists' music as well as film and TV roles including his current role as a judge on “American Idol.”

He has continued to record music and perform with Aerosmith, after more than 41 years in the band. In 2001 he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame with Aerosmith, and he was the presenter when AC/DC was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 2003.

He wrote the single, “Love Lives,” which served as a theme song for the Japanese sci-fi movie “Space Battleship Yamato.” The song was based on the English translated script, as well as on some clips of the film itself. The single was released in November 2010, a week before the movie was released.

In May 2011, Tyler released his autobiography “Does the Noise in My Head Bother You?” The book was accompanied by the new single "(It) Feels So Good," which featured background vocals from American recording artist Nicole Scherzinger of the Pussycat Dolls. The single peaked at #35 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.




LATEST SLIDESHOW