Related Artists

Kenny Loggins


Air Supply


Pat Benatar


Meat Loaf


The Bangles


Cher


Cyndi Lauper


Roxette


Bryan Adams


Starship

Bonnie Tyler


Home > Music > T > Tyler, Bonnie


Birth Name: Gaynor Hopkins
Born: 1951/06/08
Birth Place: Skewen, Neath, Wales
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Rock, Country Rock, Wagnerian Rock, Arena Rock, Progressive Rock, Soft Rock, Rock And Roll, Heavy Metal, Power Ballad, Euro Disco, Pop Rock, Pop

Bonnie Tyler was born, Gaynor Hopkins, on June 8, 1951 in Skewen, Neath in Wales. Hopkins is known by her stage name, Bonnie Tyler, and came to fame in the 1980s with her international hit singles: “It's a Heartache,” “Total Eclipse of the Heart” and “Holding Out For A Hero.” Tyler is known for her distinctively husky voice, which resulted from surgery in 1977 on her vocal cords. Throughout her career Tyler has been nominated for three Grammy Awards, two BRIT Awards, and has won three Golden Europa Awards. Tyler's mother, Elsie Hopkins was an opera music lover, and introduced her children to all genres of music. She nurtured Tyler's love for music and would take her children with... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Bonnie Tyler
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Holding Out For A Hero (Club Mix)
On: Club Epic - A Collection Of Classic Dance Mix…
$1.29 Buy Song
Karaoke: It's A Heartache
On: Classic Female Pop, Vol.2
$0.99 Buy Song
Total Eclipse Of The Heart
On: Bandits (Motion Picture Soundtrack)
$1.29 Buy Song
Holding Out For A Hero
On: Bandits (Motion Picture Soundtrack)
$0.99 Buy Song
Cappuccino Girls Theme Song
On: Cappuccino Girls - Songs From The Musical
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
Tyler,_Bonnie
View All Pictures >>


Videos: