Related Artists

Charley Pride

Bill Anderson

Don Williams

Loretta Lynn

Tammy Wynette

Faron Young

Jim Reeves

The Oak Ridge Boys

Ronnie Milsap

Moe Bandy

Conway Twitty

Home > Music > T > Twitty, Conway

Birth Name: Harold Lloyd Jenkins
Born: 1933/09/01
Birth Place: Friars Point, Mississippi (born), Helena, Arkansas (raised)
Died: 1993/06/05
Years Active: 1955-1993
Genres: Country, Rock And Roll

Conway Twitty (September 1, 1933–June 5, 1993), born Harold Lloyd Jenkins, was one of the United States' most successful country music artists of the 20th century. He also enjoyed success in early rock and roll, R&B, and pop music. He held the record for the most number one singles of any act with 55 No. 1 Billboard country hits until George Strait broke the record in 2006. From 1971–76, Twitty received a string of Country Music Association awards for duets with Loretta Lynn. A former member of the Grand Ole Opry, he was inducted into both the Country Music and the Rockabilly Halls of Fame. Twitty's fortunes changed in 1958, while he was with MGM Records, under the name Conrad. An Ohi... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Conway Twitty
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Don't Call Him A Cowboy
On: Country Jukebox Greatest Hits, Vol.1
$1.29 Buy Song
You've Never Been This Far Before
On: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
Hello Darlin'
On: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
After All The Good Is Gone
On: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song
I'll Try
On: Super Hits
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>