Twista Biography

107k
Listen to Twista
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Twista > Biography


Birth Name: Carl Terrell Mitchell
Born: 1973
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Hip Hop, New Jack Swing


Carl Terrell Mitchell (born November 27, 1973), better known by his stage name Twista, is an American rapper. Mitchell grew up on the west side of Chicago. He debuted as Tung Twista in 1992 with "Runnin' Off at da Mouth" and dropped "Tung" from his stage name in 1996. He once held the title of fastest rapper in the world: according to the Guinness World Records in 1992, being able to pronounce 11.2 syllables per second.

In 1997, after appearing on Do or Die's hit "Po Pimp", Twista was signed to Atlantic Records and debuted under that label with "Adrenaline Rush" and formed the group Speedknot Mobstaz in 1998. "Adrenaline Rush" became Twista's first charting album, as it peaked at #77 on the Billboard Hot 200. The album also spawned a Billboard Hot 100 hit in "Get It Wet", which peaked at #96.

His 2004 album "Kamikaze" went to number-one on the U.S. Billboard 200 album chart after the success of his number one Billboard Hot 100 single "Slow Jamz."

In 2008, Twista launched a new record label, Get Money Gang Entertainment. His eighth studio album "The Perfect Storm" was released on November 9, 2010.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z