Related Artists

Do Or Die


Dayton Family


8Ball & MJG


X-Raided


Brotha Lynch Hung


Chamillionaire


Bow Wow


Lil' Flip


Spice 1


B.G.

Twista


Home > Music > T > Twista


Birth Name: Carl Terrell Mitchell
Born: 1973
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Years Active: 1990-present
Genres: Hip Hop, New Jack Swing

Carl Terrell Mitchell (born November 27, 1973), better known by his stage name Twista, is an American rapper. Mitchell grew up on the west side of Chicago. He debuted as Tung Twista in 1992 with "Runnin' Off at da Mouth" and dropped "Tung" from his stage name in 1996. He once held the title of fastest rapper in the world: according to the Guinness World Records in 1992, being able to pronounce 11.2 syllables per second. In 1997, after appearing on Do or Die's hit "Po Pimp", Twista was signed to Atlantic Records and debuted under that label with "Adrenaline Rush" and formed the group Speedknot Mobstaz in 1998. "Adrenaline Rush" became Twista's first charting album, as it peaked at #77 on t... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Twista
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Still Po Pimpin'
On: Headz Or Tailz (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Intro
On: Unrestricted (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Gotta Have It (Radio Edit)
On: Gotta Have It
$0.99 Buy Song
R.P.M.
On: Worth Tha Weight (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
R.P.M.
On: Worth Tha Weight (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
Twista
View All Pictures >>