Tweet Biography

107k
Listen to Tweet
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Tweet > Biography


Birth Name: Charlene Keys
Born: 1971/01/21
Birth Place: Rochester, New York, United States
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Neo Soul


Charlene Keys was born on January 21, 1972 in Rochester, New York and is an R&B and soul singer/songwriter who is known by her stage name, Tweet. Tweet was exposure to music from the moment she was born and grew up singing at her local church with her parents and four siblings. Being born into a musical family also included music lessons with various instruments. The five Keys children mastered the piano, guitar, bass guitar, and drums, to name but a few. Musically, Tweet was inspired by artists such as Janet Jackson, Tina Turner, Aretha Franklin, and Whitney Houston. Tweet was serious about music from the very beginning and enrolled herself in Rochester's School of the Arts.

In her early twenties, Tweet joined the female group, Sugah, which was composed of Tweet, Susan Weems, and Rolita White. As Tweet traveled around the states with the all-girl group she met and worked with Timbaland, Magoo, Missy Elliott, Playa, Ginuwine, and Renee Anderson. In particular, Tweet formed a strong friendship with Elliott. Years later after the breakup of Sugah, while Tweet was down on her luck, Elliott called her old friend with an offer to contribute background vocals on her album, “Miss E…So Addictive.” In 2000, Tweet set to work on Elliott's album. The result led to work on Timbaland and Magoo's next albums. The success of working with her old friends again and the confidence she gained from the success of the songs she worked on pushed Tweet to pursue a solo career of her own. In 2002, Tweet released her debut single, “Oops (Oh My),” which was a hit and peaked at #1 on Billboard's R&B and Hip-Hop Singles charts, and #7 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart.

Later that same year, Tweet released her debut album, “Southern Hummingbird” to positive reviews in the press. The album featured guest vocals by Elliott and Ms. Jade. The album was deeply personal for Tweet, who wrote about many of her own experiences and incorporated them into the songs on the album. The album also spawned the hit singles “Call Me” and “Smoking Cigarettes.” For the next few years, Tweet continued to collaborate with other artists, such as Trina, Meshell Ndegeocello, Karen Clark Sheard, Ms. Jade, and Whitney Houston. Tweet also tried her hand at acting in the film, “Honey” with Jessica Alba, Mekhi Phifer, Lil' Romeo, Joy Bryant and Missy Elliott. 2004 saw Tweet back in the studio working on her second album, “It's Me Again.” The album featured vocals from Tweet's fifteen years old daughter, Tashawna, on the track, “Two of Us,” which peaked at #17 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. 2007 saw Tweet change labels, sign with Umbrella Recordings, and begin work on her third studio album, “Love, Tweet.” The release of the album was stalled due to internet leaks of the songs. Since then Tweet has switched labels again and signed with DuBose Music Group.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z