Jeff Tweedy Biography


Home > Music > T > Tweedy, Jeff > Biography


Birth Name: Jeffrey Scot Tweedy
Born: 1967/08/25
Birth Place: Belleville, Illinois
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: Alternative Country, Alternative Rock


Jeff Tweedy (born Jeffrey Scot Tweedy, August 25, 1967) is an American songwriter, musician, record producer and leader of the band Wilco.

Tweedy joined rockabilly band The Plebes with high school friend Jay Farrar in the early 1980s, but Tweedy's musical interests caused one of Farrar's brothers to quit. The Plebes changed their name to The Primitives in 1984, and subsequently to Uncle Tupelo. Uncle Tupelo garnered enough support to earn a record deal and to tour nationally. After releasing four albums, the band broke up in 1994 because of conflicts between Tweedy and Farrar.

In 1994, Tweedy formed Wilco with John Stirratt, Max Johnston, and Ken Coomer. Wilco has released eight albums and found commercial success with their albums “Yankee Hotel Foxtrot,” “A Ghost Is Born,” “Sky Blue Sky,” “Wilco (The Album)” and “The Whole Love.” The band also released two collaboration albums with Billy Bragg and one with The Minus 5.

Tweedy has been the recipient of two Grammy Awards, including Best Alternative Album for “A Ghost Is Born.” Tweedy has also participated in a number of side groups including Golden Smog and Loose Fur, published a book of poems, and released a DVD of solo performances. Additionally he has produced the last two albums by gospel singer Mavis Staples, 2011’s “You Are Not Alone” which won the Grammy Award for Best Americana Album, and 2013’s “One True Vine,” on which his son Spencer Tweedy played drums.