Jeff Tweedy


Home > Music > T > Tweedy, Jeff


Birth Name: Jeffrey Scot Tweedy
Born: 1967/08/25
Birth Place: Belleville, Illinois
Years Active: 1984–present
Genres: Alternative Country, Alternative Rock

Jeff Tweedy (born Jeffrey Scot Tweedy, August 25, 1967) is an American songwriter, musician, record producer and leader of the band Wilco. Tweedy joined rockabilly band The Plebes with high school friend Jay Farrar in the early 1980s, but Tweedy's musical interests caused one of Farrar's brothers to quit. The Plebes changed their name to The Primitives in 1984, and subsequently to Uncle Tupelo. Uncle Tupelo garnered enough support to earn a record deal and to tour nationally. After releasing four albums, the band broke up in 1994 because of conflicts between Tweedy and Farrar. In 1994, Tweedy formed Wilco with John Stirratt, Max Johnston, and Ken Coomer. Wilco has released eight albums and ... Continue Bio >>


Photos:

Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff
Tweedy,_Jeff


Music:
Listen to Jeff Tweedy
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Simple Twist Of Fate
On: I'm Not There: Music From The Motion Picture
$0.99 Buy Song
Long Black Veil (Feat. Jeff Tweedy)
On: The List
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>