Related Artists

Jo Dee Messina


Terri Clark


Faith Hill


LeAnn Rimes


Lorrie Morgan


The Band Perry


Tracy Byrd


SHeDAISY


Collin Raye


Martina McBride

Shania Twain Biography


Home > Music > T > Twain, Shania > Biography


Birth Name: Eilleen Regina Edwards
Born: 1965/08/28
Birth Place: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Country, Pop


Shania Twain, OC (born Eilleen Regina Edwards; August 28, 1965) is a Canadian country pop singer and songwriter. A five-time Grammy Award winner, Twain has also achieved major success as a songwriter, winning 27 BMI Songwriter awards.

Signed to Mercury Nashville in 1993, Twain made her debut that year with her self-titled album, “Shania Twain.” It didn't fare well on the charts, only reaching #67 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart. The album produced three singles, "What Made You Say That", "Dance with the One That Brought You", and "You Lay a Whole Lot of Love on Me". The first two peaked at #55 on the Billboard Hot Country Singles & Tracks chart, while the latter failed to chart.

Twain met rock producer Robert John "Mutt" Lange at the 1993 Fan Fair and married him in December. Lange produced Twain's second album, “The Woman in Me,” released in 1995. “The Woman in Me” fared much better than the previous album, produced seven Top 40 hits on the Billboard country charts. In addition, the album's second single, "Any Man of Mine", became Twain's first entry on the Billboard Hot 100. The album itself peaked at #1 on the Billboard country albums chart and #5 on the Billboard 200.

“Come on Over” followed in 1997, producing eleven Top 40 hits on the Billboard country charts and six Top 40 hits on the Billboard Hot 100. Five singles ("You're Still the One", "From This Moment On", "That Don't Impress Me Much", "Man! I Feel Like a Woman!", and "You've Got a Way") crossed over to the adult contemporary format. To date, the album is the best selling album by a solo female artist, selling over 20 million copies in the United States.

After a two-year hiatus from the charts, Twain returned with 2002's “Up!,” which produced five top 40 singles on the Billboard country charts. The album's first single "I'm Gonna Getcha Good!" debuted at #22 on the Billboard country charts, breaking a record for the highest debut for a female country artist on that chart. Twain was later surpassed by Gretchen Wilson in 2005 and Carrie Underwood in 2007. The album debuted at #1 on the Billboard country albums chart and the Billboard 200.

In 2004, Twain released her first greatest hits album. The album contained 17 of her biggest hits from three of her four studio albums. The album also contained four new songs, most notably "Party for Two" which was recorded in two versions. The first featured country singer Billy Currington while the second version featured Sugar Ray lead singer Mark McGrath. In late 2005, Twain released her single, "Shoes", which was recorded for the album “Music from and Inspired by Desperate Housewives,” which was the soundtrack for the ABC television series, “Desperate Housewives.”

To date, Twain is the only female artist in history to have the most (four) Diamond certifications in the RIAA. Twain has sold over 65 million albums worldwide to date, including 48 million in the U.S. She is ranked as the 10th best-selling artist of the Nielsen SoundScan era, with approximately 33.5 million in sales.




Download the FREE Starpulse Radio App to Win a SOL Republic Speaker! in Starpulse's Contests on LockerDome