Tina Turner Biography

107k
Listen to Tina Turner
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Turner, Tina > Biography


Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock
Born: 1939/11/26
Birth Place: Nutbush, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Rock 'n' Roll, Blues, Pop, Rock, Pop Rock, Soul


Tina Turner (born Anna Mae Bullock; November 26, 1939) is an American singer and actress whose career has spanned more than 50 years. She has won numerous awards and her achievements in the rock music genre have earned her the title The Queen of Rock 'n' Roll.

After joining Ike Turner's band as a background vocalist, the pair formed the duo, Ike & Tina Turner in 1960. Turner remained as a member of the duo until 1976, acquiring a series of major hits on the R&B chart, including "Proud Mary," "Nutbush City Limits," "A Fool in Love", "It's Gonna Work Out Fine", "I Idolize You" and "River Deep, Mountain High." The single “Proud Mary” won a Grammy for Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group.

After leaving Ike Turner, she established a solo career, signing with United Artists Records, where she would release four studio albums, “Tina Turns the Country On” (1974), “Acid Queen” (1975), “Rough” (1978), and “Love Explosion” (1979). None of Turner's releases gained commercial success, and Turner left the label at the end of the decade.

After collaborating with electronic group, B.E.F. in 1982, Turner signed a recording contract with Capitol Records in 1983. Her first Capitol release, a remake of Al Green's "Let's Stay Together," reached the Billboard Top 30. The third release, "What's Love Got to Do with It," peaked at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 for three weeks, revitalizing Turner's career. The single spawned the album, “Private Dancer” (1984), which produced three additional Top 10 hits ("Better Be Good to Me" and "Private Dancer") and sold five million copies in the United States.

Following Turner's success in 1984, she participated in the film, “Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome,” and recorded the film's soundtrack as well, which produced the international hit, "We Don't Need Another Hero."

She followed “Private Dancer” with her second Capitol effort in 1986 titled, “Break Every Rule,” which also spawned major hits on the Hot 100, including "Typical Male" (#2) and "What You Get Is What You See" (#13). Turner internationally toured throughout Europe in 1987, and released her first live album, “Tina Live in Europe” in 1988.

She returned with her first studio album in three years in 1989 titled, “Foreign Affair.” Its lead single, "The Best" was a worldwide hit that year and the album sold over 1.5 million copies in the United Kingdom.

Turner released her first compilation, “Simply the Best,” after signing with Virgin in 1991. Two years later, Turner recorded the soundtrack to the film about her life, “What's Love Got to Do with It,” which spawned the single, "I Don't Wanna Fight," which became her first Top 10 hit in the United States since 1986.

Turner lived in Europe for over several years before releasing her full-length studio album in 1996 entitled, “Wildest Dreams,” followed by “Twenty Four Seven” in 1999. After publicly announcing her retirement from touring in 1999, Turner reunited with her band on her final tour in 2008, "Tina!: 50th Anniversary Tour."

Through her career she has become one of the top-selling music artists of all time in Rock music, selling over 180 million albums and singles worldwide. In 1991, Ike and Tina Turner were inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame. Turner has won 8 Grammy Awards and two of her recordings, "River Deep - Mountain High" (1999) and "Proud Mary" (2003), are in the Grammy Hall of Fame.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z