Related Artists

The Pointer Sisters


Paula Abdul


Diana Ross


Cher


Cyndi Lauper


Bryan Adams


Dionne Warwick


Hall & Oates


Shania Twain


Pat Benatar

Tina Turner


Home > Music > T > Turner, Tina


Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock
Born: 1939/11/26
Birth Place: Nutbush, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Rock 'n' Roll, Blues, Pop, Rock, Pop Rock, Soul

Tina Turner (born Anna Mae Bullock; November 26, 1939) is an American singer and actress whose career has spanned more than 50 years. She has won numerous awards and her achievements in the rock music genre have earned her the title The Queen of Rock 'n' Roll. After joining Ike Turner's band as a background vocalist, the pair formed the duo, Ike & Tina Turner in 1960. Turner remained as a member of the duo until 1976, acquiring a series of major hits on the R&B chart, including "Proud Mary," "Nutbush City Limits," "A Fool in Love", "It's Gonna Work Out Fine", "I Idolize You" and "River Deep, Mountain High." The single “Proud Mary” won a Grammy for Best R&B Vocal Performance by a Duo or G... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tina Turner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Steamy Windows
On: Foreign Affair
$0.99 Buy Song
The Best
On: Foreign Affair
$0.99 Buy Song
You Know Who (Is Doing You Know What)
On: Foreign Affair
$0.99 Buy Song
Undercover Agent For The Blues
On: Foreign Affair
$0.99 Buy Song
Look Me In The Heart
On: Foreign Affair
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
Turner,_Tina
View All Pictures >>


Videos: