Related Artists

Joe Nichols


Billy Currington


Phil Vassar


Craig Morgan


Mark Chesnutt


Dierks Bentley


Tracy Byrd


Chris Young


Jason Michael Carroll


Keith Anderson

Josh Turner Biography


Home > Music > T > Turner, Josh > Biography


Birth Name: Joshua Otis Turner
Born: 1977/11/20
Birth Place: Hannah, South Carolina, U.S.
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: Country


Joshua Otis "Josh" Turner (born November 20, 1977) is an American country music singer and actor.

His debut album, 2003's “Long Black Train,” peaked at #29 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and at #3 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart. Overall, the album produced three chart singles for Turner on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart, “She'll Go on You” at #46, the title track at #13 and “What It Ain't” at #31. In November 2004, the album was certified platinum by the RIAA.

“Your Man,” Turner’s second album, was released in 2006 and debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200 chart and at #1 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart. “Your Man” was the first single released followed by “Would You Go with Me” which each topped the Country Songs chart. Also included was a cover of Don Williams' 1991 hit single “Lord Have Mercy on a Country Boy.” Turner received two 2007 Grammy nominations for his work on “Your Man.” He received a Best Male Country Vocal Performance nomination for, “Would You Go with Me” and a Best Country Album nomination. In March 2007, it was certified 2x platinum by the RIAA.

Turner’s third album, “Everything Is Fine,” was released in 2007 and debuted at #5 on the Billboard 200 and #3 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart. “Firecracker” was the first single released, reaching #2 on the Hot Country Songs chart, and was followed by “Another Try,” which peaked at #15 on the same chart. The title track was released as the album's third single and reached #20. The album has been certified gold by the RIAA.

“Haywire,” his fourth album, was released in 2010 and debuted at #2 on the Billboard Top Country Albums chart and #5 on the Billboard 200. The album's lead-off single, “Why Don't We Just Dance,” was a #1 hit on the Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. “All Over Me” followed, also topping the Country Songs chart.