Related Artists

Tina Turner

Wilson Pickett

Solomon Burke

Martha Reeves & The Vandellas

Booker T. & The MG's

Gladys Knight & The Pips

Fats Domino

Bo Diddley

The Staple Singers

Blood, Sweat & Tears

Ike Turner Biography

Home > Music > T > Turner, Ike > Biography

Birth Name: Ike Wister Turner
Born: 1931/11/05
Birth Place: Clarksdale, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: 2007/12/12
Years Active: 1951-2007
Genres: R&B, Funk, Soul Blues, Memphis Blues, Rock And Roll

Ike Wister Turner (November 5, 1931 - December 12, 2007) was an American musician, bandleader, talent scout, and record producer. Considered to be one of the fathers of rock and roll, his first recording, "Rocket 88" by "Jackie Brenston and his Delta Cats," in 1951, is considered by some to be the "first rock and roll song" ever. However, he is best known for his work with his ex-wife Tina Turner as one half of the Ike & Tina Turner revue. Spanning a career that lasted half a century, Ike's repertoire included blues, soul, rock, and funk. Alongside his former wife, he was inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 and in 2001 was inducted into the St. Louis Walk of Fame. Turner won two Grammy Awards.