Related Artists

Tina Turner


Wilson Pickett


Solomon Burke


Martha Reeves & The Vandellas


Booker T. & The MG's


Gladys Knight & The Pips


Fats Domino


Bo Diddley


The Staple Singers


Blood, Sweat & Tears

Ike Turner


Home > Music > T > Turner, Ike


Birth Name: Ike Wister Turner
Born: 1931/11/05
Birth Place: Clarksdale, Mississippi, U.S.
Died: 2007/12/12
Years Active: 1951-2007
Genres: R&B, Funk, Soul Blues, Memphis Blues, Rock And Roll

Ike Wister Turner (November 5, 1931 - December 12, 2007) was an American musician, bandleader, talent scout, and record producer. Considered to be one of the fathers of rock and roll, his first recording, "Rocket 88" by "Jackie Brenston and his Delta Cats," in 1951, is considered by some to be the "first rock and roll song" ever. However, he is best known for his work with his ex-wife Tina Turner as one half of the Ike & Tina Turner revue. Spanning a career that lasted half a century, Ike's repertoire included blues, soul, rock, and funk. Alongside his former wife, he was inducted to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991 and in 2001 was inducted into the St. Louis Walk of Fame. Turner won ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Ike Turner
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Rocket 88
On: Weirdsville - Deathray Boogie
$0.99 Buy Song
Cubano Jump
On: Super Rare Electric Blues '60s Era
$0.99 Buy Song
Untitled Bonus Track
On: Proud Mary: The Best Of Ike & Tina Turner
$0.99 Buy Song
Untitled Bonus Track (Alternate)
On: Proud Mary: The Best Of Ike & Tina Turner
$0.99 Buy Song
Poor Fool
On: Proud Mary: The Best Of Ike & Tina Turner
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Turner,_Ike


Videos: