Related Artists

Sara Bareilles


Sheryl Crow


Gwen Stefani


Gnarls Barkley


Colbie Caillat


Corinne Bailey Rae


Norah Jones


Natasha Bedingfield


Amy Winehouse


Feist

K.T. Tunstall Biography


Home > Music > T > Tunstall, K.T. > Biography


Birth Name: Kate Victoria Tunstall
Born: 1975/06/23
Birth Place: St Andrews, Scotland
Years Active: 2000–present
Genres: Folk, Blues, Country Blues


Kate Victoria “KT” Tunstall (born June 23, 1975, Edinburgh) is a Scottish singer-songwriter and guitarist from St Andrews, Scotland. She has enjoyed commercial and critical success since, picking up three nominations before winning a BRIT Award, and a Grammy Award nomination. She is also the recipient of an Ivor Novello Award.

She broke into the public eye with a 2004 live solo performance of her song “Black Horse and the Cherry Tree” on “Later... with Jools Holland.” “Black Horse and the Cherry Tree” was nominated for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance at the 49th Grammy Awards in 2007.

Her debut album “Eye to the Telescope'”' was released in 2004, and was a worldwide success. In the United Kingdom, the album charted at #3 on the U.K. Albums charts, and to date has been certified 5x platinum by the BPI. In the United States, “'Eye to the Telescope” charted at #33 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, and has been certified platinum. The album’s third single, “Suddenly I See,” became her most successful to date, peaking at #12 on the U.K. Singles chart and reaching #5 on the Billboard Adult Top 40 in the U.S.

In May 2006, Tunstall released “KT Tunstall's Acoustic Extravaganza,” an acoustic album and DVD comprising songs from her debut and unreleased material. It peaked at #33 on the U.K. Albums chart.

Her third studio album, “Drastic Fantastic,” was released in September 2007. It debuted at #3 on the U.K. Albums chart. In the United States, it debuted at #9 on the Billboard 200.

“Tiger Suit,” Tunstall’s fourth studio album, was released in 2010. It reached #5 on the U.K. chart and #43 on the Billboard 200.