Related Artists

The Oak Ridge Boys


Charley Pride


Donna Fargo


Ferlin Husky


Tom T. Hall


Don Williams


Barbara Mandrell


Pam Tillis


Anne Murray


The Bellamy Brothers

Tanya Tucker


Home > Music > T > Tucker, Tanya


Birth Name: Tanya Denise Tucker
Born: 1958/10/10
Birth Place: Seminole, Texas, US
Years Active: 1972 - present
Genres: Country

Tanya Denise Tucker (born October 10, 1958, in Seminole, Texas) is a female American country music artist who had her first hit, "Delta Dawn," in 1972 at the age of 13. Over the succeeding decades, Tucker became one of the few child performers to mature into adulthood without losing her audience, and during the course of her career produced many Top 40 hits. Tucker made her debut with Mel Tillis, who was so impressed by her talents that he invited her onstage to perform. In 1969 the family moved to Las Vegas, where she regularly performed. Eventually, she recorded a demo tape that gained the attention of songwriter Dolores Fuller, who sent it to producer Billy Sherrill at CBS Records. Sherri... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tanya Tucker
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Two Sparrows In A Hurricane
On: Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
Hangin' In
On: Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
I'll Take Today
On: Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
I'm In Love And He's In Dallas
On: Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song
As Long As There's A Heartbeat
On: Love Songs
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
Tucker,_Tanya
View All Pictures >>


Videos: