Eric Truffaz


Home > Music > T > Truffaz, Eric


Birth Name: Erik Truffaz
Birth Place: Switzerland
Years Active: 1990s - present
Genres: Jazz Fusion, Acid Jazz, Post Bop

Erik Truffaz (born 1960 in Switzerland) is a Swiss-born French contemporary jazz trumpeter, infusing elements of hip hop, rock and roll and dance music into his compositions. He signed with the French EMI label in 1996. Truffaz gained international attention with his second album on Blue Note, ''The Dawn'', produced together with Pat Muller, Marcello Giuliani and Mark Erbetta. Since then they have produced many Blue Note albums together such as ''Bending New Corners'', which became a Silver Album in France. The latest Truffaz release Arkhangelsk is a mixture of pop songs, French ''chanson'', and jazz-groove. In 2007 he and Ed Harcourt appeared in a Take-Away Show video session shot by Vincen... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Eric Truffaz
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
The Emperor
On: Blue Note Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
Elémentaire (Shade 2) (Feat. Erik Truffaz) (…
On: Deeper Shades Of Soul
$0.99 Buy Song
Je T‚äôaprendrai L‚äôamour
On: Oriental Garden Vol. 7 - Part 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Car Feat. Nya, Erik Truffaz (Live)
On: Tactile Sessions
$0.99 Buy Song
Introscape
On: Freewheel
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>