Related Artists

Gary Moore


Rory Gallagher


Jeff Beck


Savoy Brown


Buddy Guy


Steve Vai


Johnny Winter


Humble Pie


Joe Bonamassa


Robert Plant

Robin Trower


Home > Music > T > Trower, Robin


Birth Name: Robin Leonard Trower
Born: 1945/03/09
Birth Place: Catford, South East London, England
Years Active: 1962-present
Genres: Rock, Blues, Blues-rock

Robin Trower is the UK-born blues/rock guitarist and former front man with Procol Harum. Trower played guitar for a number of bands, the best known of which was The Paramounts, before he came to fame with the UK prog-rock band Procol Harum. The band topped the UK charts for six weeks in 1967 with the Bach inspired "A Whiter Shade of Pale". He left the Procol Harum in 1972 and set up Jude with singer Frankie Miller. The band didn't reach the studio and the Robin Trower Band was formed shortly after. After a quiet reception for their debut album, the band came back with a top ten in the Billboard charts, with Bridge Of Sighs. The album's mix of blues and psychedelia, coupled with Trower's guit... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Robin Trower
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
I Can't Wait Much Longer
On: Twice Removed From Yesterday
$0.99 Buy Song
Daydream
On: Twice Removed From Yesterday
$0.99 Buy Song
Hannah
On: Twice Removed From Yesterday
$0.99 Buy Song
Man Of The World
On: Twice Removed From Yesterday
$0.99 Buy Song
I Can't Stand It
On: Twice Removed From Yesterday
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin
Trower,_Robin