Trombone Shorty Biography

107k
Listen to Trombone Shorty
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Trombone Shorty > Biography


Birth Name: Troy Michael Andrews
Born: 1986/01/02
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Genres: Jazz, Rock, Funk, Hip Hop


Troy Andrews (born January 2, 1986), also known by the stage name Trombone Shorty is a trombone and trumpet player from New Orleans, Louisiana. He has worked in jazz, funk and rap music. Andrews is the younger brother of trumpeter and bandleader James Andrews as well as the grandson of singer and songwriter Jessie Hill. Andrews began playing trombone at age six, and since 2009 has played in the band Orleans Avenue.

Growing up in New Orleans' Treme neighborhood, Trombone Shorty was participating in brass band parades as a child, carrying his trombone even before his arms were long enough to reach all the positions of the slide. Andrews was a bandleader by the age of 6. Originally attracting attention for his youth, by his teens he was attracting attention for his musical virtuosity as well.

He attended the prestigious New Orleans Center for the Creative Arts (NOCCA) and as a graduate he joined the ranks of others like Wynton Marsalis, Branford Marsalis, Harry Connick, Jr., Irvin Mayfield and Nicholas Payton.

Six weeks after the levees failed in New Orleans in August 2005, some of the city's greatest musicians came to Austin, Texas, to record a benefit album called “'Sing Me Back Home”' at Wire Studios with producers Leo Sacks and Ray Bardani. With their lives in storm-tossed transition, the all-star collective was christened The New Orleans Social Club. Andrews was the featured guest on “Hey Troy, Your Mama's Calling You,” a tribute to “Hey Leroy, Your Mama's Calling You” which was a Latin-jazz-soul hit for the Jimmy Castor Bunch on Smash Records in 1966. Andrews also performed on “Where Y'At” as part of The Sixth Ward All-Star Brass Band Revue featuring Charles Neville of the Neville Brothers.

In London, during the summer of 2006, Andrews began working with producer Bob Ezrin and U2 at Abbey Road Studios. This association led to Andrews performing with U2 and Green Day during the re-opening of the New Orleans Superdome for the NFL’s Monday Night Football pre-game show.

To wrap up 2006, Andrews appeared on the NBC television series “Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip.” Leading a group of New Orleans musicians, he performed the holiday classic “O Holy Night” which drew such an enthusiastic response from viewers that NBC released the single on its web site.

His current project, “Orleans Avenue,” isa funk/pop/hip-hop mix including musicians Mike Ballard on bass, Dan Oestreicher on baritone sax, Clarence “Trixzéy” Slaughter on tenor sax, Pete Murano on guitar, Joey Peebles on drums and Dwayne “Big D” Williams on percussion.

He appeared in four episodes of the 2010 HBO series “Treme.” Also in 2010 Andrews released “Backatown,” which peaked at #3 on the Billboard Contemporary Jazz chart and stayed there for nine consecutive weeks. Trombone Shorty also recorded on albums from Galactic, Eric Clapton, and Lenny Kravitz and on the Academy Award nominated “Down In New Orleans” with Dr. John. His 2011 album, “For True,” debuted at #1 on the Jazz Albums chart.





Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z