Related Artists

Billy Cobham


Esperanza Spalding

Jeff Lorber

Dr. John

Jean-Luc Ponty

Euge Groove


George Howard

Marcus Miller

Trombone Shorty

Home > Music > T > Trombone Shorty

Birth Name: Troy Michael Andrews
Born: 1986/01/02
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Genres: Jazz, Rock, Funk, Hip Hop

Troy Andrews (born January 2, 1986), also known by the stage name Trombone Shorty is a trombone and trumpet player from New Orleans, Louisiana. He has worked in jazz, funk and rap music. Andrews is the younger brother of trumpeter and bandleader James Andrews as well as the grandson of singer and songwriter Jessie Hill. Andrews began playing trombone at age six, and since 2009 has played in the band Orleans Avenue. Growing up in New Orleans' Treme neighborhood, Trombone Shorty was participating in brass band parades as a child, carrying his trombone even before his arms were long enough to reach all the positions of the slide. Andrews was a bandleader by the age of 6. Originally attracting a... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Trombone Shorty
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
St. James Infirmary, Part 1
On: St. Peter And 57th St.
$1.29 Buy Song
It Ain't My Fault
On: St. Peter And 57th St.
$1.29 Buy Song
On: Fading Gigolo (Original Motion Picture Soundt…
$0.99 Buy Song
Amazing Game
On: Wild Heart
$1.29 Buy Song
The Mardi Gras Second Line
On: Vol.5: Carnival
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>