Related Artists

Jacki-O


Khia


Rasheeda


Lil' Kim


Adina Howard


Foxy Brown


Mya


Lloyd


Kelly Rowland


Webbie

Trina Biography


Home > Music > T > Trina > Biography


Birth Name: Katrina Laverne Taylor
Born: 1978/12/03
Birth Place: Miami, Florida, United States
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Hip Hop


Katrina Laverne Taylor (born December 3, 1978), better known by her stage name Trina, is an American rapper, songwriter and model from Miami, Florida. Trina first gained notoriety in 1998 with her appearance on Trick Daddy's "www.thug.com" album. Since then she has released five studio albums.

On March 7, 2000, Trina's debut album "Da Baddest Bitch" was released. The album debuted at number 33 on the Billboard 200 and number 11 on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, selling near 30,000 records in its first week. The album was re-released in May 2000 and due to the re-release, it was certified platinum by the RIAA.

On August 27, 2002, Trina released her second album "Diamond Princess." The album debuted at number fourteen on the Billboard 200 and number five on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, selling almost 67,000 records in its first week.

Trina's third studio album, "Glamorest Life," was released on October 4, 2005. The album debuted at number eleven on the Billboard 200, number two on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and number two on the Top Rap Albums chart, selling near 77,000 records in its first week.

Trina's fourth studio album, "Still da Baddest" was released on April 1, 2008. The album reached number six on the Billboard 200, number one on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart and number one on the Top Rap Albums chart, becoming Trina's first album to top charts. It sold 47,000 records in its first week.

Trina's fifth studio album, "Amazin'," was released on May 4, 2010. Because of this album, Trina is only the second female rapper to release a fifth studio album (the other being Missy Elliot). "Amazin'" debuted at number thirteen on the Billboard 200, number four on the Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart, number two on the Top Rap Albums chart and #1 on the Billboard Independent Albums chart.