Related Artists

Massive Attack


Bonobo


Perry Farrell


Boards of Canada


Amon Tobin


Portishead


Morcheeba


Telefon Tel Aviv


Björk


Sneaker Pimps

Tricky Biography


Home > Music > T > Tricky > Biography


Birth Name: Adrian Nicholas Matthews Thaws
Born: 1968/01/27
Birth Place: Knowle West, Bristol, England
Genres: Trip-hop, Alternative


Tricky (born Adrian Nicholas Matthews Thaws, 27 January 1968) is an English musician and actor. As a producer and a musician, he is noted for a dark, rich and layered sound and a whispering sprechgesang lyrical style. Culturally, Tricky encourages an intertwining of societies, particularly in his musical fusion of rock and hip hop, high art and pop culture. His debut album

“Maxinquaye” was nominated for the Mercury Prize.

His career began collaborating with Massive Attack. Tricky left Massive Attack to release his debut album, “Maxinquaye” in 1995. In 1996, Neneh Cherry and Björk appeared as guests on his second album “Nearly God.”

He went on to release several albums “Pre-Millennium Tension” (1996), “Angels with Dirty Faces” (1998), “Juxtapose” (1999), “Blowback “(2001) and “Vulnerable” (2003) which had mild chart success.

Tricky's 2008 studio album, “Knowle West Boy”, was released in the UK and Ireland in July 2008 and September 2008 in the U.S. The first single was “Council Estate.” "Council Estate" samples "Roads" by Portishead from the 1994 album Dummy. It was the first single that Tricky had ever done with just himself on vocals.

“Mixed Race,” his ninth studio album, was released on 27 September 2010. It is his second album released through Domino Records, following 2008's “Knowle West Boy.”