Related Artists

Massive Attack


Bonobo


Perry Farrell


Boards of Canada


Amon Tobin


Portishead


Morcheeba


Telefon Tel Aviv


Björk


Sneaker Pimps

Tricky


Home > Music > T > Tricky


Birth Name: Adrian Nicholas Matthews Thaws
Born: 1968/01/27
Birth Place: Knowle West, Bristol, England
Genres: Trip-hop, Alternative

Tricky (born Adrian Nicholas Matthews Thaws, 27 January 1968) is an English musician and actor. As a producer and a musician, he is noted for a dark, rich and layered sound and a whispering sprechgesang lyrical style. Culturally, Tricky encourages an intertwining of societies, particularly in his musical fusion of rock and hip hop, high art and pop culture. His debut album “Maxinquaye” was nominated for the Mercury Prize. His career began collaborating with Massive Attack. Tricky left Massive Attack to release his debut album, “Maxinquaye” in 1995. In 1996, Neneh Cherry and Björk appeared as guests on his second album “Nearly God.” He went on to release several albums “Pr... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tricky
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Vent
On: Pre-Millennium Tension
$1.29 Buy Song
Ghetto Youth
On: Pre-Millennium Tension
$1.29 Buy Song
Bad Things
On: Pre-Millennium Tension
$1.29 Buy Song
Lyrics Of Fury
On: Pre-Millennium Tension
$1.29 Buy Song
Piano
On: Pre-Millennium Tension
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky
Tricky


Videos: