Related Artists

Tye Tribbett & G.A.


Ricky Dillard


Earnest Pugh


Byron Cage


Jonathan Nelson


Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers


Donald Lawrence


The New Life Community Choir


The Mississippi Mass Choir


Kurt Carr & The Kurt Carr Singers

Tye Tribbett Biography


Home > Music > T > Tribbett, Tye > Biography


Birth Name: Tyrone Tribbett III
Born: 1977/01/26
Birth Place: Camden, New Jersey, New Jersey, United States
Years Active: - present
Genres: Christian, Gospel


Tyrone "Tye" Tribbett (born January 26, 1976 Camden, New Jersey) is an American gospel music singer, songwriter, keyboardist, choir director and founder of the Grammy-nominated and Stellar-Award winning gospel group Tye Tribbett & G.A. (short for “Greater Anointing”).

Tribbett was raised in a Pentecostal Apostolic church in Camden, New Jersey. His father is a pastor and his mother is a minister as well as a well known disc jockey in the Philadelphia area. He is married to Shanté Tribbett, who was a member of Greater Anointing, and they have two daughters together.

He also has a brother, Thaddaeus, who is part of the band “Soundcheck” and is now the current bassist for artist Mike Posner.

Tye Tribbett & G.A.’s first album, “Life” was released in 2004 on the Sony Music label. It went to #6 on Billboard’s Top Gospel Albums chart as well as #37 on the Top Heatseekers Album chart.

The group’s 2006 “Victory Live!” album featured a performance recorded at a Philadelphia megachurch. The album went to #1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart as well as reaching #64 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

“Stand Out” followed in 2008 via Columbia Records. The group again went to #1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart while peaking at #16 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart.

In 2010 Tribbett released “Fresh” his first album without Greater Anointing supporting. This was his third album to reach #1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart. It also peaked at #60 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album’s single “Keep Me” went to #15 on the Billboard Hot Gospel Songs chart.