Related Artists

Yuridia


Thalía


Alejandra Guzman


Pimpinela


Paulina Rubio


La 5a Estacion


Olga Tañón


Pesado


Los Horóscopos De Durango


Diana Reyes

Gloria Trevi Biography


Home > Music > T > Trevi, Gloria > Biography


Birth Name: Gloria de los Ángeles Treviño Ruiz
Born: 1968/02/15
Birth Place: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Years Active: 1989 – present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Alternative


Gloria Trevi (born Gloria de los Ángeles Treviño Ruiz on February 15, 1968) is a Mexican pop-rock singer-songwriter. Born in Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, she left Monterrey at the age of 12 to pursue a career in Mexico City, where she met her future manager Sergio Andrade. She now resides in McAllen, Texas.

In 1985, she was a member of a short-lived girl group named Boquitas Pintadas. After the breakup of the band in 1988, Trevi approached Andrade for the production of her first solo album, “¿Qué Hago Aquí?” The album became massively popular with the mainstream Mexican audience due to songs like "Dr. Psiquiatra," "Satisfecha," "Ultimo Beso" and "Mañana." This album is noted for using two popular English language songs, "Last Kiss" ("Ultimo Beso") and "Satisfaction" (Satisfecha"), but both songs sung in Spanish. It peaked at #43 on the Billboard Top Latin Albums chart.

Trevi followed her first record with “Tu Ángel de la Guarda” which was more successful than the first. “Pelo Suelto” became her most widely known hit, reaching #1 all over Latin America and Spain as well as becoming popular with the Latino population of the United States.

Her third album, “Me siento tan sola” was released in 1992 garnering another hit, “Zapatos Viejos.” It sold 5.5 million copies worldwide and topped many Latin-American charts. It was produced by Sergio Andrade, her manager and most of the songs were written by Gloria.

Her fourth album, “Más Turbada Que Nunca” peaked at #43 on the Top Latin Albums chart. It featured rock songs like “A Gatas,” “El Juicio,” and “La Renta” and rock ballads such as “Chica Embarazada,” “Por Ti” and “Simpre A Mi” as well as funk songs and ballads of love like “El Recuentro De Los Daños” and “Un Dia Mas De Vida.” She followed with the release of “Si me llevas contigo” in 1995.

In 1998 a former back up singer accused Trevi and Andrade of torture, enslavement and sexual abuse. After a formal criminal complaint was filed in 1999, Trevi and Andrade disappeared. The pair was ultimately captured in Brazil in January 2000. She was extradited to Mexico and while in prison in Chihuahua converted a room into a studio and wrote and recorded an album’s worth of material. She was cleared of the charges but in 2005 Andrade received a seven year prison sentence for rape, kidnapping and corruption of an underage child.

Her first album upon release from prison was 2004’s “Cómo Nace El Universo.” The album peaked at #4 on the Top Latin Albums chart and featured the single, “En Medio de La Tempestad.”

A live album/DVD package, “La Trayectoria” was released in 2006 and went to #8 on the Billboard Latin Pop Albums chart. It featured the single, “Todos Me Miran” reached #38 on the Latin Pop Airplay chart.

Her 2007 album, “Una Rosa Blu” marked her first entry on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, peaking at #169 while also reaching #3 on the Latin Pop and #9 on the Latin Albums charts. The single, "Cinco Minutos" peaked at #4 on the Latin Pop Songs chart and #13 on the Latin Songs chart.

She released “Gloria” in 2011 and reached #71 on the Billboard 200 while also peaking at #1 on both the Latin and Latin Pop Albums charts. The single was “Me Rio De Ti.”