Trae & Z-Ro


Home > Music > T > Trae & Z-Ro


Birth Name: Joseph W. McVey
Born: 1977/01/19
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Hip Hop, R&B

Joseph Wayne McVey (born January 19, 1977), better known by his stage name Z-RO, is a rapper, singer, and producer. He has built a reputation as a southern rapper. Z-RO has sold about 1,000,000 albums in the U.S. Despite most of his popularity belonging to the south, he has been named as one of America's most underrated rappers by the ''New York Times''. Common themes in Z-RO's music are crime and poverty, often relating to his personal experience. For example, the music video for Hate You was recorded while he was incarcerated in Harris County jail. Though common, crime and poverty are not the only focuses of his music. Z-RO has been known to uplift crowds with his hope bringing songs such ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Trae & Z-Ro
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Still Watchin' (S.L.A.B.Ed)
On: A.B.N.: S.L.A.B.Ed
$0.99 Buy Song
Get That (Skit) (S.L.A.B.Ed)
On: A.B.N.: S.L.A.B.Ed
$0.99 Buy Song
F**k Wit Yall (S.L.A.B.Ed)
On: A.B.N.: S.L.A.B.Ed
$0.99 Buy Song
Payback (S.L.A.B.Ed)
On: A.B.N.: S.L.A.B.Ed
$0.99 Buy Song
Miss My Dawg (S.L.A.B.Ed)
On: A.B.N.: S.L.A.B.Ed
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>