Trae Biography

107k
Listen to Trae
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > Trae > Biography


Birth Name: Frazier Thompson III
Born: 1981/03/05
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Years Active: 1998 - present
Genres: Hip Hop


Frazier Thompson III, better known by his stage name Trae, (born March 5, 1981) is an American rapper from Houston, Texas. With his cousin Z-RO, he is a part of the underground rap collective Screwed Up Click. Trae and Z-RO, along with Trae's other cousin Dougie D, are the founding members of the group Guerilla Maab. He is also the older brother of Houston rapper Jay'Ton.

Trae first gained exposure on the Houston rap scene in 1998, when he made his rapping debut with a guest appearance on Z-RO's album “Look What You Did to Me.” In 2003, he began his solo career with the album “Losing Composure.” 2004's “Same Thing Different Day,” 2006's “Restless,” and 2007's “Life Goes On “followed shortly after.

In 2008, Trae was awarded by the mayor of Houston, Bill White, and Council Member Peter Brown with his own day, Trae Day, in honor of his outstanding work within the community. This is the first time the honor has been extended to a rap artist. Trae Day was celebrated July 22, 2008.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z