Related Artists

The Psychedelic Furs


The Bangles


ABBA


Yes


Joe Jackson


Electric Light Orchestra


Starship


The Alan Parsons Project


Jackson Browne


Paul Simon

Pete Townshend


Home > Music > T > Townshend, Pete


Birth Name: Peter Dennis Blandford Townshend
Born: 1945/05/19
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 1962 – present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Power Pop, Art Rock

Peter Dennis Blandford "Pete" Townshend (born 19 May 1945) is an English rock guitarist, vocalist, songwriter and author, known principally as the guitarist and songwriter for The Who, as well as for his own solo career. His career with The Who spans more than forty years, during which time the band grew to be considered one of the most influential bands of the rock era, and, according to Eddie Vedder, "possibly the greatest live band ever." Townshend is the primary songwriter for the Who, having written well over one hundred songs for the band's eleven studio albums, including concept albums and the rock operas ''Tommy'' and ''Quadrophenia'', plus popular rock and roll radio staples like ''... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Pete Townshend
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Amazing Journey
On: Tommy: Official Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Sally Simpson
On: Tommy: Official Soundtrack
$0.99 Buy Song
Csi: New York – Baba O'riley
On: 100 Greatest American Tv Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
Csi: Miami – Won't Get Fooled Again
On: 100 Greatest American Tv Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
Csi: Crime Scene Investigation – Who Are Yo…
On: 100 Greatest American Tv Themes
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
Townshend,_Pete
View All Pictures >>


Videos:


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>