Related Artists

Tinariwen


Amadou & Mariam


Salif Keïta


Youssou N'Dour


Angélique Kidjo


Seasick Steve


Fela Kuti

Ali Farka Toure


Home > Music > T > Toure, Ali Farka


Birth Name: Ali Ibrahim Touré
Born: 1939/10/31
Birth Place: Timbuktu, Mali
Died: 2006/03/07
Genres: Blues, Malian Folk, World Music

Ali Ibrahim “Farka” Touré (October 31, 1939 - March 7, 2006) was a Malian singer and guitarist, and one of the African continent’s most internationally renowned musicians. His music is widely regarded as representing a point of intersection of traditional Malian music and its North American cousin, the blues. The belief that the latter is historically derived from the former is reflected in Martin Scorsese’s often quoted characterization of Touré’s tradition as constituting "the DNA of the blues". Touré was ranked number 76 on ''Rolling Stone''s list of “The 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time”.

Music:
Listen to Ali Farka Toure
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Dvele Wague
On: Ali Farka Toure
$0.99 Buy Song
N'timbara
On: Ali Farka Toure
$0.99 Buy Song
L'exode
On: Ali Farka Toure
$0.99 Buy Song
Allah Uya
On: In Griot Time: String Music from Mali
$0.99 Buy Song
Karaw
On: Le Festival au Désert (Festival At The Deser…
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Toure,_Ali_Farka
Toure,_Ali_Farka
Toure,_Ali_Farka
Toure,_Ali_Farka
Toure,_Ali_Farka