Totó La Momposina


Home > Music > T > Totó La Momposina


Birth Name: Sonia Bazanta Vides
Born: 1948/01/15
Birth Place: Talaigua Nuevo, Bolivar, Colombia
Years Active: 1964 – present
Genres: Cumbia, Bullerengue

Sonia Bazanta Vides, better known as Totó la Momposina, is a Colombian singer of traditional mixed indigenous Colombian and Afro-Latin music. She was born in the northern Colombian town of Talaigua Nuevo near Mompox in the Bolívar Department. She released her 1993 album "La Candela Viva" on Peter Gabriel's Real World Records label.

Music:
Listen to Totó La Momposina
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
La Mezcla (Original Mix)
On: La Mezcla
$0.99 Buy Song
La Mezcla
On: Strictly Rhythms, Vol.2 Mixed By Mr. V
$0.99 Buy Song
La Mezcla (Paul Kalkbrenner Remix)
On: In-Fluential - The Mix Volume 1 Mixed By Jame…
$1.29 Buy Song
La Mezcla (Long Edit)
On: Strictly 4 Djs Volume 1
$1.29 Buy Song
La Mezcla (Riva Starr Remix)
On: La Mezcla (Riva Starr Remix)
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>