Toshi Kubota


Home > Music > T > Toshi Kubota


Birth Name: Kubota Toshinobu
Born: 1966/04/19
Birth Place: Shizuoka, Japan
Years Active: 1986-present
Genres: Soul, Pop, Reggae

(born 19 April 1966) is a J-pop singer who is originally from Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan. He is a part of Sony Music Japan. His music styles have varied over the years, from pop-oriented sounds through to reggae and soul. Kubota has released a total of ten Japanese albums, three English albums, and four compilation albums since his debut. Kubota made his Japanese debut in 1986 with the album ''Shake It Paradise''. His popularity peaked with his award-winning 1990 release ''Bonga Wanga''. Kubota's albums have consistently sold over a million copies each in Japan. His biggest hit single came in 1996 in a duet with Naomi Campbell entitled "La La La Love song". The single was used as a the... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Toshi Kubota
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Outro
On: Soundtrack To The Streets (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Nothing But Your Love
On: Nothing But Your Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Never Turn Back
On: Nothing But Your Love
$0.99 Buy Song
I Just Can't Get Enough
On: Nothing But Your Love
$0.99 Buy Song
Nothing But Your Love
On: Nothing But Your Love
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>