Related Artists

Ziggy Marley & The Melody Makers

Marcia Griffiths

Burning Spear

Toots & The Maytals

Max Romeo

Augustus Pablo

Freddie McGregor

Lucky Dube

John Holt

Jimmy Cliff

Peter Tosh

Home > Music > T > Tosh, Peter

Birth Name: Winston Hubert McIntosh
Born: 1944/10
Birth Place: Westmoreland, Jamaica
Died: 1987/09
Genres: Reggae, Ska, Rocksteady, R&B

Peter Tosh (born Winston Hubert McIntosh October 19, 1944 –September 11, 1987) was a Jamaican reggae musician who was a core member of the band The Wailers from 1963 to 1974, and who went on to have a successful solo career. During the early 1960s Tosh met Bob Marley, and Bunny Wailer and went to vocal teacher, Joe Higgs, who gave out free vocal lessons to young people, in hopes to form a new band. He then changed his name to become Peter Tosh and the trio started singing together in 1962. In 1964, Higgs helped organize the band The Wailing Wailers, with Junior Braithwaite, a falsetto singer, and backup singers Beverley Kelso and Cherry Smith. The Wailing Wailers had a major ska hit with ... Continue Bio >>

Listen to Peter Tosh
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Coming In Hot
On: The Toughest
$0.99 Buy Song
Don't Look Back
On: The Toughest
$0.99 Buy Song
Pick Myself Up
On: The Toughest
$0.99 Buy Song
Crystal Ball
On: The Toughest
$0.99 Buy Song
Mystic Man
On: The Toughest
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>