Related Artists

Rosemary Clooney


Tony Bennett


Bing Crosby


The Brian Setzer Orchestra


Carmen McRae


Lionel Hampton


Doris Day


Dinah Washington


Duke Ellington


Ella Fitzgerald

Mel Torme


Home > Music > T > Torme, Mel


Birth Name: Melvin Howard Torme
Born: 1925/09/13
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Died: 1999/06/05
Years Active: 1933–1999
Genres: Jazz

Melvin Howard Tormé was born on September 13, 1925, in Chicago, Illinois and was a prominent jazz musician. Tormé sang, wrote, composed and arranged music, in addition to acting and writing five books. Tormé is well-known for composing “The Christmas Song,” which he co-wrote the lyrics to. By the time Tormé was eight years old he was acting on the network radio show, “The Romance of Helen Trent and Jack Armstrong, the All-American Boy.” At age thirteen he wrote his first song, played drums in school and published his first song, “Lament to Love,” at age 16. After graduating high school, Tormé set out to embark on a career in show business. 1943 marked Tormé's acting debut a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Mel Torme
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Sonny Boy
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On... Mel …
$1.29 Buy Song
Bewitched
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On... Mel …
$1.29 Buy Song
You're A Heavenly Thing
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On... Mel …
$1.29 Buy Song
Skylark
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On... Mel …
$1.29 Buy Song
Careless Hands
On: Great Gentlemen Of Song: Spotlight On... Mel …
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Videos: