Peter Tork Biography

Share your opinion

106k

Home > Music > T > Tork, Peter > Biography


Birth Name: Peter Halsten Thorkelson
Born: 1942/02/13
Birth Place: Washington, D.C.
Years Active: 1964—present
Genres: Rock, Pop Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Experimental Rock, Rock And Roll, Pop

Peter Tork (b. February 13, 1942) is an American musician and actor, best known as a member of ''The Monkees''. Although born in 1942, many news articles report him as born in 1944 as this was the date given on early Monkees press releases.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z