Toots Hibbert


Home > Music > T > Toots Hibbert


Birth Name: Frederick Nathaniel Hibbert
Born: 1945/12/10
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Genres: Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae, Roots Reggae

Toots & The Maytals, originally called simply The Maytals, is a Jamaican musical group and one of the best knownska and rock steady vocal groups. Frederick “Toots” Hibbert, the frontman of the group, was born in May Pen, Clarendon, Jamaica in 1945, the youngest of seven children. He grew up singing gospel music in a church choir, and moved to Kingston in 1958 at age 13. In Kingston, Hibbert met Henry “Raleigh” Gordon and Nathaniel “Jerry” Mathias, forming in 1961a group whose early recordings were incorrectly attributed to “The Flames” and “The Vikings” in the U.K. by Island Records. The Maytals first had chart success recording for producer Clement “Coxsone” Dodd at ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Toots Hibbert
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Fellowship
On: Morgan Heritage Family & Friends, Vol. 1
$0.99 Buy Song
Fellowship
On: Rise Up: Pure Reggae Roots
$0.99 Buy Song
Take Me To Jamaica
On: Family Time
$0.99 Buy Song
Scared To Live
On: Shout!
$1.29 Buy Song
(I've Got) Dreams To Remember
On: Toots In Memphis
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>