Related Artists

Suga Free


Nate Dogg


DJ Quik


Mack 10


B-Legit


N.W.A.


Mac Dre


2 Live Crew


Ice Cube


Sir Mix-A-Lot

Too Short


Home > Music > T > Too Short


Birth Name: Todd Anthony Shaw
Born: 1966/04/28
Birth Place: East Oakland, Oakland, California, USA
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Todd Anthony Shaw (born April 28, 1966), better known by the stage name Too $hort, is an American rapper who started his career at the age of fourteen in East Oakland, Oakland, California. Too $hort has sold about 11 million albums in the US alone with 18 albums released and an average of 600,000 copies per album. In 1985, Too $hort released his first album, “Don't Stop Rappin',” on the local label 75 Girls. In With his 1988 release, “Life Is...Too Short,” he began infusing replayed established funk riffs (rather than samples) with his beats. Subsequent work was primarily collaborative, including work with Tupac Shakur, The Notorious B.I.G., Scarface, UGK, Jay-Z, E-40, Snoop Dogg, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Too Short
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Somethin' Bout Pimpin'
On: Pimpin' On Wax (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song
Something 'Bout Pimpin'
On: Pimpin' On Wax (Edited)
$0.99 Buy Song
Your Sister
On: They Never Saw Me Coming (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
That Drama (Baby's Mama)
On: Crow's Nest (Parental Advisory)
$0.99 Buy Song
Pimp Or Die
On: The Paper Route (Parental Advisory)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>


Photos:

Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
Too_Short
View All Pictures >>


Videos: