Related Artists

Spice 1


B-Legit


WC


Westside Connection


Master P


Brotha Lynch Hung


Mystikal


E-40


SPM


UGK

Too $hort


Home > Music > T > Too $hort


Birth Name: Todd Anthony Shaw
Born: 1966/04/28
Birth Place: East Oakland, Oakland, California, USA
Years Active: 1981–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Todd Anthony Shaw (born April 28, 1966), better known by the stage name Too $hort, is an American rapper who started his career at the age of fourteen in East Oakland, Oakland, California. Too $hort has sold about 11 million albums in the US alone with 18 albums released and an average of 600,000 copies per album. In 1985, Too $hort released his first album, “Don't Stop Rappin',” on the local label 75 Girls. In With his 1988 release, “Life Is...Too Short,” he began infusing replayed established funk riffs (rather than samples) with his beats. Subsequent work was primarily collaborative, including work with Tupac Shakur, The Notorious B.I.G., Scarface, UGK, Jay-Z, E-40, Snoop Dogg, ... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Too $hort-spm682670
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Too $hort Intro
On: Too $hort Presents: Bass Rock Babies
$0.99 Buy Song
Strip Club
On: Too $hort Presents: Bass Rock Babies
$0.99 Buy Song
Racked Up
On: Too $hort Presents: Bass Rock Babies
$0.99 Buy Song
Too $hort Outro
On: Too $hort Presents: Bass Rock Babies
$0.99 Buy Song
Too $hort Intro
On: Too $hort Presents: Bass Rock Babies (Deluxe …
$0.99 Buy Song
Strip Club
On: Too $hort Presents: Bass Rock Babies (Deluxe …
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>