Related Artists

Capleton


Super Cat


Half Pint


Barrington Levy


Cocoa Tea


Freddie McGregor


Richie Spice


Junior Reid


Junior Kelly


Dennis Brown

Tony Rebel


Home > Music > T > Tony Rebel


Birth Name: Patrick George Anthony Barrett
Born: 1962/01/15
Birth Place: Manchester Parish, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, Dancehall

Tony Rebel (born Patrick George Anthony Barrett, 15 January 1962, Manchester Parish, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae deejay. He was initially a singer, appearing as Papa Tony or Tony Ranking in local talent contests and on sound systems including Sugar Minott's 'Youth Promotion'. His first release was the single "Casino" that appeared in 1988 on the MGB record label, although his career took off when he worked with Donovan Germain's Penthouse setup in the early 1990s. He had a big hit in 1990 with "Fresh Vegetable", and established a singjay style of delivery. He is notable as one of the few dreadlocked 'cultural' deejays of the ragga era. In 1992 he signed a deal with Columbia Records who rel... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tony Rebel
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
A Man Is Just A Man (Remix)
On: Collectors Series: Garnett Silk
$1.29 Buy Song
Christian Soldiers
On: Collectors Series: Garnett Silk
$1.29 Buy Song
Tribute To Garnett Silk
On: Collectors Series: Garnett Silk
$1.29 Buy Song
Shot The Sheriff
On: Platinum Reggae, Vol.1
$0.99 Buy Song
Why Be Afraid
On: Lalabella
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>