Related Artists

Jordan Knight


Natalie


Debbie Gibson


Bad English


Stevie B.

Tommy Page Biography


Home > Music > T > Tommy Page > Biography


Birth Name: Thomas Alden Page
Born: 1970/05/24
Birth Place: Glen Ridge, New Jersey
Years Active: 1988–present
Genres: Pop Music, Dance Music, Latin Freestyle


Tommy Page was born Thomas Alden Page in New Jersey on May 24, 1970. He is an American singer, best known for his 1990 hit single, "I'll Be Your Everything." Page began playing the piano at age eight and was always a bit of a dreamer. Writing his own songs from an early age and dreaming of a life in New York City as a musician keep his passion for music alive. When Page graduated from high school, he followed his dream and moved to New York City.

Once in New York, Page got a job as a cloakroom attendant in a popular nightclub called Nell's. The job gave Page the opportunity to play his demo tape to the house DJ, which lead to an introduction with Sire Records founder, Seymour Stein. Page studied at N.Y.U for a short time and at the tender age of eighteen he was asked to write the theme tune for the film Shag, which he later released as his first single. A record deal followed with Sire Records in 1988 and Page's self-titled debut album was released, producing hits, such as "A Zillion Kisses," "Turning Me On," and "A Shoulder to Cry On."

Page's second offering, “Paintings In My Mind” featured the #1 hit single, "I'll Be Your Everything," which was written for New Kids on the Block and featured Donnie Wahlberg's harmonies. Page's third album, “From the Heart,” marked a change in Page's vocal range and was not as commercially successful as his previous efforts. Page's was a hit in Japan and as a sign of appreciation to his fans he released a fourth album of B-sides called, “A Friend to Rely On.” The album was moderately successful in Asia.

Page concentrated on releasing future albums in Asia and signed with the Japanese label Pony Canyon Records. He recorded more duets with Asian singers and his 2000 album, “Ten 'Til Midnight” is only available for sale on-line. Page went on to release seven full-length albums over the course of twelve years, produce records for other artists and collaborate with other musicians. In 2011, after a successful stint as an executive at Warner Bros. Records, where he helped to shape the careers of Michael Bublé, Alanis Morissette, Josh Groban, and Green Day, among others, he joined Billboard Magazine as its associate publisher.