Related Artists

Freddie Hubbard

Elis Regina

Cesária Évora

Buddy Rich

Brad Mehldau

Wynton Marsalis

Django Reinhardt

Stan Getz

Arturo Sandoval

Antonio Carlos Jobim

Tommy Flanagan

Home > Music > T > Tommy Flanagan

Birth Name: Thomas Lee Flanagan
Born: 1930/03
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Died: 2001/11/16
Genres: Bop, Hard Bop, Mainstream Jazz

Thomas Lee Flanagan (16 March 1930, - 16 November 2001, New York City) was an American jazz pianist born in Detroit, Michigan, particularly remembered as an accompanist of Ella Fitzgerald. He played on a number of critically acclaimed recordings, such as John Coltrane's ''Giant Steps'', Sonny Rollins' ''Saxophone Colossus'', ''The Incredible Jazz Guitar of Wes Montgomery'', and Art Pepper's ''Straight Life''.

Listen to Tommy Flanagan
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Fine & Mellow
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm Just A Lucky So & So
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
(I Don't Stand) A Ghost Of A Chance With You
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
Rockin' In Rhythm
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$0.99 Buy Song
I'm In The Mood For Love
On: Fine & Mellow (Remastered)
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>