Related Artists

Benny Goodman


Glenn Miller


Duke Ellington


Benny Goodman & His Orchestra


Big Bill Broonzy


Dinah Shore


Glen Miller


Fats Waller


Kay Starr


Django Reinhardt

Tommy Dorsey


Home > Music > T > Tommy Dorsey


Birth Name: Thomas Francis Dorsey Jr.
Born: 1905/11/19
Birth Place: Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1956/11/26
Years Active: 1920's -1956
Genres: Big Band, Swing, Jazz

Thomas Francis “Tommy” Dorsey, Jr. (November 19, 1905 - November 26, 1956) was a jazz trombonist, trumpeter, composer, and bandleader originally from Shenandoah, Pennsylvania. Dorsey and his brother, the bandleader Jimmy Dorsey, began their career together as the Dorsey Brothers until 1935 when the pair parted ways. Dorsey embarked on a success solo career as a band leader for the next two decades. Dorsey was introduced to the trumpet by his father as a child. Once he mastered the instrument he moved on to the trombone. By the age of 15, Dorsey was playing with The Scranton Sirens and went on to perform with several other bands, before following his brother Jimmy to Detroit to play in J... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tommy Dorsey
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Opus One
On: Big Band Hits & Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
Sentimental Over You
On: Big Band Hits & Themes
$0.99 Buy Song
Nice Work If You Can Get It
On: Jukebox Memories: Embraceable You
$0.99 Buy Song
Swannee River
On: 20 Big Band Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song
Evening Star
On: 20 Big Band Favorites
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>