Related Artists

Jeremy Camp


Big Daddy Weave


MercyMe


Phillips, Craig & Dean


Third Day


Building 429


Rush Of Fools


Matt Redman


Mark Schultz


Lincoln Brewster

Chris Tomlin Biography


Home > Music > T > Tomlin, Chris > Biography


Birth Name: Christopher Dwayne Tomlin
Birth Place: Grand Saline, Texas U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: CCM, Contemporary Worship Music


Christopher Dwayne "Chris" Tomlin (born May 4, 1972) is an American Christian Contemporary Music artist, worship leader, and songwriter from Grand Saline, Texas. He is a former staff member at Austin Stone Community Church and is signed to EMI's sixstepsrecords. Tomlin also leads worship at many Passion events. He is currently a lead worshipper at Passion City Church in Atlanta, Georgia with Louie Giglio and Christy Nockels.

His first nationally released solo project, titled “The Noise We Make,” was released in 2001, featuring the songs "Forever," "Be Glorified" and "Kindness.” In 2002 he released the live EP “545” in 2002, and the studio album “Not to Us.”

His 2004 album “Arriving” is considered his breakout album as it produced the #1 hits "Indescribable" (written by Laura Story), "Holy Is the Lord,” "How Great Is Our God” and "The Way I Was Made.” “Arriving” reached #39 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart, #6 on the Top Christian Albums chart and was certified platinum by the RIAA in 2008.

A year after “Arriving,” In 2006 Tomlin released his first solo live album, titled “Live From Austin Music Hall,” and his fourth studio album, “See the Morning.” “See the Morning” was nominated for two Grammy Awards, was certified gold by the RIAA, and helped him win six Dove Awards in 2007, including a second consecutive "Artist of the Year" win. The three singles off this album were all top #5 songs on the Billboard Hot Christian Songs chart. The album peaked at #1 on the Top Christian Albums chart and #15 on the Billboard 200.

In 2008 his studio album, “Hello Love” was released and debuted at #9 on the Billboard 200, on his best sales and charting week to date. The album also peaked at #1 on the Top Christian Album charts. It was Grammy-nominated for Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album at the 51st Grammy Awards in 2009 and was certified gold by the RIAA in September 2010.

In 2009, Tomlin released a Christmas album, “Glory in the Highest: Christmas Songs of Worship.” It includes three original Christmas songs and features duets with Matt Redman, Christy Nockels, and Audrey Assad. The album peaked at #9 on the Billboard 200 list and at #1 for Holiday albums.

“And If Our God Is For Us...” was released in 2010. The first single "I Will Follow" peaked at #2 on the Billboard Hot Christian Songs chart. The album peaked at #1 on the Christian Albums chart and #17 on the Billboard 200.