Related Artists

Spike Jones


Monty Python


Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds


They Might Be Giants

Tom Lehrer


Home > Music > T > Tom Lehrer


Birth Name: Thomas Andrew Lehrer
Born: 1928/04/09
Birth Place: New York, New York
Years Active: 1945–1965
Genres: Comedy/Spoken Word, Pop

Thomas Andrew "Tom" Lehrer (born April 9, 1928) is an American singer-songwriter, satirist, pianist, and mathematician. He has lectured on mathematics and musical theater. Lehrer is best known for the pithy, humorous songs he recorded in the 1950s and 1960s. His work often parodies popular song forms, such as in "The Elements", where he sets the names of the chemical elements to the tune of the "Major-General's Song" from Gilbert and Sullivan's ''Pirates of Penzance''. Lehrer's earlier work typically dealt with non-topical subject matter and was noted for its black humor, seen in songs such as "Poisoning Pigeons in the Park". In the 1960s, he produced a number of songs dealing with social a... Continue Bio >>


Music:
Listen to Tom Lehrer
and similar artists - Play Now
All Albums >>

Latest Tracks:
Introduction
On: Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
I Wanna Go Back To Dixie
On: Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
The Wild West Is Where I Want To Be
On: Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
The Old Dope Peddler
On: Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
Fight Fiercely, Harvard
On: Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song
Lobachevsky
On: Revisited
$1.29 Buy Song

More Tracks >>