Related Artists

Esperanza Spalding

Tom Jobim


Home > Music > T > Tom Jobim


Birth Name: Antônio Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim
Born: 1927/01/25
Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Died: 1994/12/08
Years Active: 1956 - 1994
Genres: Bossa Nova, MPB

Antônio Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim (January 25, 1927 in Rio de Janeiro – December 8, 1994 in New York), also known as Tom Jobim, was a Brazilian songwriter, composer, arranger, singer, and pianist/guitarist. A primary force behind the creation of the bossa nova style, his songs have been performed by many singers and instrumentalists within Brazil and internationally.

Music:
Listen to Tom Jobim
and similar artists - Play Now

Latest Tracks:
Garota De Ipanema (Instrumental)
On: Pure Brazil: Instrumental Bossa Nova
$1.29 Buy Song
Corcovado
On: Bossa Nova
$0.99 Buy Song
Garota De Ipanema
On: Bossa Nova
$0.99 Buy Song
Insensatez
On: Bossa Nova
$0.99 Buy Song
Wave
On: Bossa Nova
$0.99 Buy Song

More Tracks >>