TobyMac Biography

107k
Listen to TobyMac
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Music > T > TobyMac > Biography


Birth Name: Kevin Michael McKeehan
Born: 1964/10/22
Birth Place: Fairfax, Virginia
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: Christian Hip Hop, Christian Rock, Rapcore


Toby McKeehan (born Kevin Michael McKeehan; October 22, 1964), better known by his stage name TobyMac (styled tobyMac), is a Christian recording artist, producer and songwriter.

He was first known for being a member of the Christian singing trio DC Talk, staying with them from 1987 until their announced hiatus in 2000.

In 2001, TobyMac released his first solo album titled “Momentum.” McKeehan composed and recorded the song "Extreme Days" for the 2001 Truth Builder Productions film “Extreme Days,” which was featured on the “Momentum” album.

“Momentum” gained five Dove Awards and a Grammy nomination. In 2002 he released his only Christmas album to date, “This Christmas” with only two tracks: "This Christmas" and "O Come All Ye Faithful".

“Welcome to Diverse City” was released in October 2004. The album debuted and peaked on the Billboard 200 at number 54, selling 21,000 copies that week.

McKeehan's next album, titled “Portable Sounds,” was released in 2007 and sold 50,645 copies in its first week, debuting at #10 on the Billboard 200, and at #1 on the SoundScan Contemporary Christian Overall chart. The album also received a Grammy nomination for Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album. The songs "Made to Love" and "I'm For You" both hit #1 and were the second and third most played songs on Christian Hit Radio stations in 2007.

TobyMac released his first live album as a solo artist in 2008. “Alive and Transported” was a live recording of the Portable Sounds Tour in Houston, TX. It included covers of popular DC Talk songs "Jesus Freak" and "In the Light". The album included a DVD of the concert and gained him a GMA Dove and a Grammy Award for Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album.

TobyMac's fourth studio release, “Tonight,” was released on February 9, 2010. The album debuted at #6 on the Billboard 200, selling 79,000 units in its first week. The album's first single, "City on Our Knees", was released on August 14, 2009. The song reached #1 on Billboard's Hot Christian Songs and #1 on both Christian AC and CHR. The album charted #6 on the Billboard Top 200 and #1 on the Billboard Christian albums chart; selling 79,000 units in its first week. “Tonight” was nominated for a Grammy in the category “Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album” for the 53rd Annual Grammy awards.




Browse More Music:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z