Related Artists

Hector & Tito


Alexis & Fido


Tony Dize


De La Ghetto


Angel Y Khriz


R.K.M. & Ken-Y


Vico-C


Frank Reyes


Voltio


Tito Rojas

Tito el Bambino Biography


Home > Music > T > Tito el Bambino > Biography


Birth Name: Efraín Fines Nevares
Born: 1981/10/05
Birth Place: Puerto Rico
Years Active: 1996-2004 (duo), 2004-present (solo)
Genres: Reggaeton


Efraín David Fines Nevares (born October 5, 1981, better known as Tito "El Bambino") is a reggaeton singer from Puerto Rico. He rose to fame as Tito of the duo Héctor & Tito.

Tito and his partner released a number of hit songs in their native Puerto Rico, including "Amor de Colegio" (ft. Don Omar), "Felina", "Baila Morena" (ft. Glory), and "No Le Temas a Él", a song which not only raised their popularity, it helped raise popularity for the then up-and-coming Trébol Clan. After years of working together, they separated, but not before releasing a final album, "Season Finale," which featured some of their greatest hits.

Héctor y Tito released their first album in 1998.

Together they became reggaeton stars releasing several successful albums and making appearances in several compilations, becoming one of the most sought-out duos in the genre.

Both became the first reggeaton artists to sell out a massive concert in Puerto Rico, opening the path to other artists such as Tego Calderón, Daddy Yankee and others.

After much delay, his first solo album was released, "Top of the Line." The album was a hit, reaching #1 in Puerto Rico. "It's My Time" is the second album by Tito "El Bambino" released October 2, 2007. The first single "Solo dime que sí" is already getting plenty of airplay on the radio. "El Patron" is Tito El Bambino's third solo album. The hit, "Vamos Pa'l Agua" was released before the album to let fans know what lay ahead, but was ultimately not included in the album. Some chart toppers of this album include "El Amor" and "Under"